Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] Pursuant to s. 402.3055 (2)(g), Fla. Stat., the Department is authorized to revoke
a license for failure to comply with s. 402.302(2), Fla. Stat.
Child care personnel are defined as “all owners, operators, employees, and
volunteers working in a child care facility”, s. 402.302 (3), Fla. Stat.
An operator is defined as “any onsite person ultimately responsible for the overall
operation of a child care facility, whether or not he or she is the owner or
administrator of such facility’, S. 402.302(13), Fla. Stat.
An owner “means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility”, s.
402.302(14), Fla. Stat.
Section 402.305(2)(a), Fla. Stat., lists minimum standards for child care
personnel which include screening as defined in s. 402.302(15), Fla. Stat., and
that “screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2
standards for screening set forth in that chapter’.
NORTHEAST REGION
Circuit 7(Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, and Volusia Counties)
210 N Palmetto Avenue, Suite 430, Daytona Beach, Florida 32114
Mission: Protect the Vulnerable, Promote Strong and Economically Self-Sufficient Families, and
Advance Personal and Family Recovery and Resiliency