Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] Latest Update: Oct. 14, 2019
South Daytona, Florida 32119
posi DeSantis
PS Form 3800, April 2015 PSN 7590-02-000- See Reverse tor instructions
ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED the Department of Children and Families
(Department) intends to revoke the child care facility license issued to Rise Up Learning
Center (License # CO7VO0387). The Department's authority and grounds to impose this
sanction are explained below.
hs
Rise Up Learning Center is licensed by the Department to operate as a child care
facility located at: 707 North Street, Daytona Beach, FL 32114.
Pursuant to s. 402.3055 (2)(g), Fla. Stat., the Department is authorized to revoke
a license for failure to comply with s. 402.302(2), Fla. Stat.
Child care personnel are defined as “all owners, operators, employees, and
volunteers working in a child care facility”, s. 402.302 (3), Fla. Stat.
An operator is defined as “any onsite person ultimately responsible for the overall
operation of a child care facility, whether or not he or she is the owner or
administrator of such facility’, S. 402.302(13), Fla. Stat.
An owner “means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility”, s.
402.302(14), Fla. Stat.
Section 402.305(2)(a), Fla. Stat., lists minimum standards for child care
personnel which include screening as defined in s. 402.302(15), Fla. Stat., and