Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] = ~) ) 3 State of Florida 3 Domestic Mail Only
t < Department of C™ oO aaa
q = m | ) F ii
eNAND © a ‘ma an:
MYFLFAMILIES.COM ~ ta a 7
SSS (enn Roce arancoy Racectenasieestil
CO | CoRetum Receict (electronic) $__ | Postmark
CD | CiCortinect Mai Restricted Detvery $ ___ ar Here
April 18, 2019 CO | Chaaun signature Required FS
= ad SE |
o re Rise Up Learning rll ”
$ TTN: Sharon Hawkins-Holden = __
Rise Up Learning Center a a 9 Bi ine Avownesn vs |
ATTN: Sharon Hawkins-Holden oe iSCay
1689 Biscayne Avenue « South eee Florida 32119 |
Director
7. Level 2 screening standards are listed in s. 435.05, Fla. Stat. Pursuant to s.
435.04 (2), Fla. Stat., “The security background investigations under this section
must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been
arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of,
regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or
have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or
expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of
state law or similar law of another jurisdiction”.
8. Pursuant to s. 402.305 (2) (g), Fla. Stat., the Department is authorized to grant
exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s.
435.07, Fla. Stat.