Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] This was the second occurrence of this Class II violation
within a two-year period. Therefore, technical assistance was provided.
. On March 28, 2019, a routine inspection was conducted, and the facility was found to
be out of compliance with licensing standard #41-02, Children’s Immunization
Records Incomplete. One child did not have current immunization records on file at
the time of the inspection. This was the third occurrence of this Class II violation within
a two-year period. Further administrative action was required.
6. The foregoing facts violate the following
Section 402.305(9)(a), F.S., which states:
(a) Minimum standards shall include requirements for preadmission and periodic health
examinations, requirements for immunizations, and requirements for maintaining
emergency information and health records on all children.
And
Section 7.1. of the Child Care Facility Handbook, incorporated by reference in Rule
65C-22.001(6), F.A.C., which states in part:
Immunization Records
The child care facility is responsible for obtaining for each child in care a current,