Washington| Change
[…] 7. Transportation provided to a public officer or employee by an agency in relation to officially approved governmental business.


        8. Gifts provided directly or indirectly by a state, regional, or national organization which promotes the exchange of ideas between, or the professional development of, governmental officials or employees, and whose membership is primarily composed of elected or appointed public officials or staff, to members of that organization or officials or staff of a governmental agency that is a member of that organization.


      § 112.312(12)(a) & (b), Fla. Stat.


  55. Section 112.3148(7), regarding valuation of certain specific gifts, provides in pertinent parts:


    (d) Transportation provided in a private conveyance shall be given the same value as transportation provided in a comparable commercial conveyance.


    * * *


    (i) Except as otherwise specified in this section, a gift shall be valued on a per occurrence basis.

  56. As mayor and a member of the City Council, Respondent was a “reporting individual” required to file annual public disclosures of her financial interests pursuant to

    section 112.3145.