Washington| Change
[…] responsibilities in those municipalities with less than 35,000 population.

    [Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1994)]


  31. In sum, the clear and convincing evidence proved that Respondent violated the nepotism prohibition found in section 112.3135(2)(a) when she voted to elect her first cousin as Mayor Pro-Tem.

    Alleged Misuse of Respondent’s Public Position to Promote Her Cousin


  32. The Misuse of Public Position prohibition of the Code of Ethics is found in section 112.313(6), which provides:

    No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with

    s. 104.31.


  33. In order to establish that Respondent violated section 112.3215, the following elements must be established by clear and convincing evidence:

    1. Respondent must have been a public officer or employee.


    2. Respondent must have:


      1. used or attempted to use his or her official position or any property or resources within his or her trust, or


      2. performed his or her official duties.


    3. Respondent’s actions must have been taken to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for him or herself or others.


    4. Respondent must have acted corruptly, that is, with wrongful intent and for the purpose of benefiting him or herself or another person from some act or omission which was inconsistent with the proper performance of public duties.


  34. The term “corruptly” as used in section 112.313(6) is defined as follows:

    “Corruptly” means done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his or her public duties.


    § 112.312(9), Fla. Stat.


  35. As used in section 112.313(6), the term “public officer” is defined to include “any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving on an advisory body.” § 112.313(1), Fla. Stat.

  36. The evidence clearly established that Respondent was a “public officer.” During the relevant time period, Respondent served as a member of the City Council.