Washington| Change
[…] Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). The

    Supreme Court of Florida further explained that although the “clear and convincing” standard requires more than a “preponderance of the evidence,” it does not require proof “beyond and to the exclusion of a reasonable doubt.” Id.

  15. Respondent is subject to the requirements of part III, chapter 112, the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, for her acts and omissions during her tenure on the Midway City Council.

    Nepotism


  16. The nepotism prohibition under section 112.3135(2)(a) provides:

    A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or


    over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual or if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement is made by a collegial body of which a relative of the individual is a member. However, this subsection shall not apply to appointments to boards other than those with land- planning or zoning responsibilities in those municipalities with less than 35,000 population. This subsection does not apply to persons serving in a volunteer capacity who provide emergency medical, firefighting, or police services. Such persons may receive, without losing their volunteer status, reimbursements for the costs of any training they get relating to the provision of volunteer emergency medical, firefighting, or police services and payment for any incidental expenses relating to those services that they provide.


  17. The term “agency” as used in section 112.3135(2) is defined to include a “city.” § 112.3135(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  18. The term “public official” as used in section 112.3135(2) is defined as:

    “Public official” means an officer, including a member of the Legislature, the Governor, and a member of the Cabinet, or an employee of an agency in whom is vested the authority by law, rule, or regulation, or to


    whom the authority has been delegated, to appoint, employ, promote, or advance individuals or to recommend individuals for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement in connection with employment in an agency, including the authority as a member of a collegial body to vote on the appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement of individuals.


    § 112.3135(1)(c), Fla. Stat.


  19. The term “collegial body” as used in section 112.3135(2) means “a governmental entity marked by power or authority vested equally in each of a number of colleagues.”

    § 112.3135(1)(b), Fla. Stat.


  20. The term “relative” as used in section 112.3135(2) is defined as follows: