Ohio| Change
[…] (a) Section 626.6215(5)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the agency commits “Misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract, or deception with regard to any such policy or coritract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.” (b) Section 626.6215(5)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the agency commits a “Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license.” (c) Section 626.6215(5)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the agency commits “Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business arising out of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency. (d) Section 626.6215(5)(k), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the agency commits “Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance arising out of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency.” oO oO (e) Section 626.9541(1)(e), Florida Statutes, which defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, to include “False statements and entries — 1. Knowingly: a. Filing with any supervisory or other public official, b.