Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF INSURANCE AGENT AND AGENCY SERVICES
[…] Unit 602, Plantation, Florida 33324 based in part on the false declination letter.
130. Pelican and Jacks received commissions for the policy written by Citizens for Milan
Development Group LLC at 9255 SW 1 Street, Unit 602, Plantation, Florida 33324.
IT IS THEREFORE CHARGED that Respondent has violated one or more of the following
provisions of the Florida Statutes, which constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of his
license(s) as a life, including variable annuities, health, and general lines insurance agent.
(a) Section 626.6215(5)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for
discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the
agency commits “Misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract, of
deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form
of dissemination of information or advertising.”
(b) Section 626.6215(5)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for
discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insutance agency license if the
agency commits a “Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable
to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license.”
29
(c) Section 626.6215(5)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for
discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the
agency commits “Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business arising out
of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency.
(d) Section 626.6215(5)(k), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for
discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the
agency commits “Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business
of insurance arising out of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency.”
(e) Section 626.9541(1)(e), Florida Statutes, which defines unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, to include “False statements and entries — 1.
Knowingly: a. Filing with any supervisory or other ‘public official, b. Making, publishing,