Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF INSURANCE AGENT AND AGENCY SERVICES
[…] discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the
agency commits “Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business arising out
of activities related to insutance or the insurance agency.
(d) Section 626.6215(5)(k), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is grounds for
discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of an insurance agency license if the
agency commits “Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business
of insurance arising out of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency.”
(e) Section 626.9541(1)(e), Florida Statutes, which defines unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts of practices, to include “False statements and entries — 1.
Knowingly: a. Filing with any supervisory or other public official, b. Making, publishing,
39
O ~
disseminating, circulating, c. Delivering to any person, d. Placing before the public, e.
Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered
to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.”
(f) Section 626.9541(1)(k)1, Florida Statutes, which makes it a deceptive act to:
“Knowingly mak[e] a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or fepresentation on, or
relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtairiing
a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.”
COUNT XI
173. The above general allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated herein
by reference.
174. Atal times relevant to the dates and occurrences referenced herein, Brian Woodley
was an employee of Pelican.