Ohio| Change
[…] (e) Section 626.9541(1)(e), Florida Statutes, which defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, to include “False statements and entries — 1.. Knowingly: a. Filing with any supervisory or other public official, b. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, c. Delivering to any person, d. Placing before the public, e.- Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.” () Section 626.9541(1)(K)1, Florida Statutes, which makes it a deceptive act to: “Knowingly mak[e] a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.” COUNT III 33. The above general allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated herein by reference. 34. Atall times relevant to the dates and occurrences referenced herein, Brian Woodley was an employee of Pelican. 35. At all times relevant to the dates and occurrences referenced