Petitioner: BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
[…] interfered with in any way by persons
administering, proctoring, or scoring the
examinations.
(f) Persons who are involved in administering or
proctoring the tests or persons who teach or
otherwise prepare examinees for the tests
shall not participate in, direct, aid,
counsel, assist in, or encourage any
activity, which could result in the
inaccurate measurement or reporting of the
examinees’ achievement.
* eK
(4) Violations of test security provisions shall be
subject to penalties provided in statute and State
Board Rules.
12
G. Florida Statute §1008.24.
45. Test Administration and Security. Respondent’s actions
constitute a violation of § 1008.24, Fla. Stat., which
provides:
(1) A person may not knowingly and willfully violate
test security rules adopted by the State Board of
Education for mandatory tests administered by or
through the State Board of Education or the
Commissioner, of Education to students, educators,
or applicants for certification or administered by
school districts pursuant to s. 1008.22, or, with
respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully
to:
(c) Coach examinees during testing or alter or
interfere with examinees’ responses in any
way;
(d) Make answer keys available to examinees;
(f) Fail to follow test administration directions
specified in the test administration
manuals; or
(g) Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist
in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited
in this section.
(2) A person who violates this section commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree®, punishable as
provided in §775.082 or 775.083.
5 Emphasis added.
47.
H. SCHOOL BOARD POLICY 4008
Respondent’s actions, as alleged in paragraphs nine (9)
through twenty-eight (28), incorporated herein by reference,
are in violation of School Board Policy 4008 titled,