Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, FLORIDA REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
[…] Statutes, by violating Section 475.42(1)(b), Florida Statutes.
COUNT FOUR
34. This is an action for violation of Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes.
35. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one (1) through nineteen (19), as if fully set forth herein.
36. Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, subjects a real estate licensee to discipline for
violating any provision of Chapter 475, and any lawful order or rule made or issued under the
provisions of Chapters 475 or 455, Florida Statutes.
37. Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes provides that “[a] sales associate may not
collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a
commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with
the express consent of the employer; and no real estate sales associate, whether the holder of a
valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or
compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a
person registered as her or his employer at the time the sales associate performed the act or
rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.”
38. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida
Statutes, by violating Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Florida Real Estate Commission enter