Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] maintain, manage, or operate a funeral establishment unless a funeral establishment operating
license has been issued under this chapter [497] for that funeral establishment.”
15. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated sections 497.152(5)(b) and
497.380(3), Florida Statutes by operating a funeral establishment without holding a valid license
and is therefore subject to discipline,
COUNT JI
16. The above general allegations contained in paragraphs one through three, ten, and
twelve are realleged and incorporated by reference as if fully set forth herein.
17. Section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes, provides, “[t]he licensing authority shall
establish by rule the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practices for the handling and
storing of dead human bodies, provided that all human remains transported or stored must be
completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.”
18. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes,
by failing to store human remains with dignity and respect and is therefore subject to discipline.
COUNT II
19. The above general allegations contained in paragraphs one through five, and ten