Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] by failing to store human remains with dignity and respect and is therefore subject to discipline.
COUNT II
19. The above general allegations contained in paragraphs one through five, and ten
are realleged and incorporated by reference as if fully set forth herein.
20. Respondent failed to notify the Department about a change in its ownership.
ATN-32444 3
21. Pursuant to section 497.152(1)(a), Florida Statutes, it is a violation to violate “any
provision of this chapter [497] or any lawful order of the board or department or of the statutory
predecessors to the board or department.”
22. Section 497.380(12)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, “[a] change in ownership of a
funeral establishment shall be promptly reported pursuant to procedures established by rule and
shall require the relicensure of the funeral establishment, including reinspection and payment of
applicable fees.”
23. Based on the foregoing Respondent violated sections 497.152(1)(a) and
497.380(12)(a), Florida Statutes, by failing to report a change in its ownership and is therefore
subject to discipline.
REMAINDER OF THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK.
ATN-32444 4