Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] The plastic container was filled with embalming fluid and contained the human remains of a baby.
Respondent has had custody of the remains since 2014.
COUNT I
12. Theabove general allegations are realleged and incorporated by reference as if fully
set forth herein.
ATN-32444 2
13. Pursuant to section 497.152(5)(b), Florida Statutes, it is a violation for a licensee to
practice or attempt to practice conduct regulated by chapter 497, Florida Statutes, while holding a
revoked, suspended, inactive, or delinquent license.
14. Section 497.380(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “no person may conduct,
maintain, manage, or operate a funeral establishment unless a funeral establishment operating
license has been issued under this chapter [497] for that funeral establishment.”
15. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated sections 497.152(5)(b) and
497.380(3), Florida Statutes by operating a funeral establishment without holding a valid license
and is therefore subject to discipline,
COUNT JI