Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT I 17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through sixteen (16) as if fully set forth herein. 18. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board. 19. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2017), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that: The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage DOH v. Robert Bonavolta, L.M.T.; 2019-12030 4 or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited. 20. Rule 64B7-26.010(1) and (3), of the Florida Administrative Code, absolutely prohibits sexual activity by any person or persons in a massage establishment, and provides that no licensed massage therapist shall use the therapist-client relationship to engage in sexual activity with any client