Washington| Change
[…] 113. Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that the three opt-out FLUM plan amendments were not based on an analysis of the availability of facilities and services, as required by section 163.3177(6)(a)8.

  114. Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that the proposed FLU MU-S category was not suitable in light of the existing character of the three opt-out properties, including soils, topography, natural resources, and historic resources.

    Meaningful and Predictable Standards

  115. Section 163.3177(1) provides that a comprehensive plan "shall establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations."

  116. Petitioners argued that the opt-out plan amendments are inconsistent with section 163.3177(1) because they fail to establish meaningful and predictable standards for removal of property from the DSAP and renders the OSP meaningless.