Washington| Change
[…] Town Centers and Regional Employment Districts have the highest density and intensity uses in the Mid-West OSP. These and


    other high-density uses are exempt from the open space set asides imposed on properties in the Conservation Neighborhoods.

  79. Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that the proposed FLU MU-S category was not suitable in light of the existing character of the three opt-out properties including the soils, the topography, the natural resources, and the historic resources.

    Meaningful and Predictable Standards

  80. Section 163.3177(1) provides that a comprehensive plan "shall establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations."

  81. Petitioners argued that the opt-out plan amendments are inconsistent with section 163.3177(1) because they fail to establish meaningful and predictable standards for removal of property from the DSAP and renders the OSP meaningless.