Washington| Change
[…] See § 163.3184(2)(c), Fla. Stat. These statutory requirements are clear and unambiguous.

  92. Contrary to the plain language of the controlling statutes, Petitioners argued that the OSP and DSAP development standards should remain on the subject properties unless the DSAP is amended through a quasi-judicial process. This argument is illogical. If the subject properties are not allowed to withdraw completely from the OSP and the DSAP by a FLUM plan amendment in compliance with section 163.3184, then section 163.3245(8) is rendered meaningless.

  93. In addition, the language of section 163.3245(8) makes clear that with respect to parcels excluded from the OSP, "the long-term master plan, any detailed specific area plan, and the exemption from development-of-regional- impact review under this section do not apply to the subject parcels." See § 163.3245(8), Fla. Stat.


    Burden and Standard of Proof

  94. As the parties challenging the Ordinances, Petitioners have the burden of proof.