Washington| Change
[…] 87. An affected person challenging a plan amendment must show that the amendment is not "in compliance" as defined in section 163.3184(1)(b). "In compliance" means consistent with the requirements of sections 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248.

  88. Chapter 163, part II, and the case law developed pursuant thereto, are the applicable law in this proceeding. See Amelia Tree Conservancy, Inc. v. City of Fernandina Beach, Case No. 19-2515GM (Fla. DOAH Sept. 16, 2019; Fla. DEO Oct. 16, 2019). A hearing on a plan amendment is a de novo proceeding. Id.

  89. Section 163.3245(3) provides as follows with respect to sector planning:

    Sector planning encompasses two levels: adoption pursuant to s. 163.3184 of a long-term master plan for the entire planning area as part of the comprehensive plan, and adoption by local development order of two or more detailed specific area plans that implement the long-term master plan and within which s. 380.06 is waived.


  90. Section 163.3245(8) provides as follows with respect to withdrawal of parcels from a sector plan:


    Any owner of property within the planning area of a proposed long-term master plan may withdraw his or her consent to the master plan at any time prior to local government adoption, and the local government shall exclude such parcels from the adopted master plan. Thereafter, the long-term master plan, any detailed specific area plan, and the exemption from development-of-regional-impact review under this section do not apply to the subject parcels. After adoption of a long-term master plan, an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only with the approval of the local government by plan amendment adopted and reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184. (Emphasis added).