Ohio| Change
[…] that this deficient practice was a condition or occurrence related to the operation and maintenance of a provider or to the care of clients which indirectly or potentially threatens the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of clients, other than class I or class II violations and cited Respondent for a Class III violation. 92. The same constitutes an uncorrected Class III deficiency. 23 WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500.00) against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2018). COUNT VI 6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) and Counts IV and V as if fully set forth herein. 7. Pursuant to section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2018), “[iJn addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of a facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted to verify the correction of the violations.” 8. Respondent is therefore subject to a survey fee of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), pursuant to Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2018).