Ohio| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to section 429.19(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2018). 19. 20. 21. COUNT II The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) as if fully set forth herein. Section 435.12(2)(b-d), Florida Statutes, provides: (b) Until such time as the fingerprints are enrolled in the national retained print arrest notification program at the Federal Bureau of Investigation, an employee with a break in service of more than 90 days from a position that requires screening by a specified agency must submit to a national screening if the person returns to a position that requires screening by a specified agency. (c) An employer of persons subject to screening by a specified agency must register with the clearinghouse and maintain the employment status of all employees within the clearinghouse. Initial employment status and any changes in status must be reported within 10 business days. (d) An employer must register with and initiate all criminal history checks through the clearinghouse before referring an employee or potential employee for electronic fingerprint submission to the Department of Law Enforcement. The registration must include the employee’s full first name, middle initial, and last name; social security number; date of birth; mailing address; sex; and race. Individuals, persons, applicants, and controlling interests that cannot legally obtain a social security number must provide an individual taxpayer identification number. On or about September 26, 2018, the Agency conducted a complaint investigation survey (#2018009556) of Respondent’s facility. 22. Based upon interviews and the review of records by the Agency’s representative, Respondent failed to maintain the employment status of all employees in the background screening clearinghouse within ten business days of employment status changes, the same being contrary to the mandates of law. 23, On or about September 26, 2018, at 9:42 a.m., the Agency’s representative reviewed Respondent’s background clearinghouse employee roster and noted