Ohio| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to section 429.19(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2018). COUNT II 28. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) as if fully set forth herein. 29. Section 408.809(1) Florida Statutes, provides: (1) Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435: (a) The licensee, if an individual. (b) The administrator or a similarly titled person who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the provider. (c) The financial officer or similarly titled individual who is responsible for the financial operation of the licensee or provider. (d) Any person who is a controlling interest. 30. 31, 32, (e) Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, secking employment with a licensee or provider who is expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas; and any person, as required by authorizing statutes, contracting with a licensee or provider whose responsibilities require him or her to provide personal care or personal services directly to clients, or contracting with a licensee or provider to work 20 hours a week or more who will have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas. Evidence of contractor screening may be retained by the contractor’s employer or the licensee. Section 435.02(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “Employee” means any person required by law to be screened pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, persons who are contractors, licensees, or volunteers.