Washington| Change
[…] Xu, 2014-01234 contendere to a crime related to the practice of massage or the ability to practice massage, COUNT II ~ Sexual Misconduct 16. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through nine (9) as if fully set forth herein. 17. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for which disciplinary action may be taken by the Board of Massage Therapy. 18. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2013), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist- patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 19. Rule 64B7-26.010(1) and (2), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.) (2013), absolutely prohibits sexual activity by any person or persons in a. massage establishment, and provides that no licensed massage therapist Page 4 of 7 DOH v.