Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE
[…] workfile does not contain adequate data, information, or documentation to
support the gross living area (GLA) adjustments;
In the Cost Approach Section of the Report, Respondent’s workfile does
not contain adequate data, information, or documentation to support the
$145 per square foot dwelling cost; and, or
In the Cost Approach Section of the Report, Respondent’s workfile does
not contain adequate data, information, or documentation to support the
$40 per square foot carport cost.
COUNT ONE
5. This is an action for violation of Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.
6. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one (1) through four (4).
7. Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes, subject a licensee to discipline if he or she
“[hJas violated any provision of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under this part or
Chapter 455.”
8. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J1-9.001 provides that all appraisers “shall
comply with the 2018-2019 Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP),
effective January 1, 2018, which is incorporated by reference.”
9. Respondent violated one or more of the following USPAP provisions:
a. Record Keeping Rule;
b. Ethics Rule;
c. USPAP Standards Rule 1-1(a);
d. USPAP Standards Rule 1-1(b);
e. USPAP Standards Rule 1-1(c);
f. USPAP Standards Rule 1-4(a); and, or
g. USPAP Standards Rule 2-1(a);
10. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
11. This is an action for violation of Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.
12. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one (1) through three (3), and paragraph four (4) subpart a.
13. Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes, subject a licensee to discipline if he or she
“{hjas violated any provision of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under this part or
Chapter 455.”
14. Section 455.227(1)(m), Florida Statutes, in relevant part subjects a licensee to
discipline for “‘making...untrue...representations in or related to the practice of a profession...”
15. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.
COUNT THREE
16. This is an action for violation of Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes.
17. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one (1) through four (4).
18. Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes, subject a licensee to discipline if he or she
“{hjas failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing
an appraisal report.”
19. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 475.624(15), Florida
Statutes.
COUNT FOUR
20. This is an action for violation of Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes through a
violation of Section 475.679, Florida Statutes.
21. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one (1) through three (3) and paragraph four (4) subparts c - g.
22, Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes, subject a licensee to discipline if he or she
“(has violated any provision of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under this part or
Chapter 455.”
23. Section 475.629, Florida Statutes Florid provides that all appraisers “prepare and
retain a work file for each appraisal...” and that “[t]he work file must contain original or true
copies of...supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser...in preparing appraisal
reports...”