Ohio| Change
[…] examinations for driver licenses in the State of Florida pursuant to Section 322.56, Florida Statutes (2020). 2. At all times material to this Complaint, Respondent, Perotte Driving School, entered into a contract (Contract) to administer the knowledge portion of driver license examinations with Department on May 23, 2019, with Wilner Perotte as Owner/CEO of Respondent driving school. 3. Respondent with Wilner Perotte as CEO, and Department also signed Amendment No. 1 to the May 23, 2019 agreement. 4. Respondent’s address of record is 12175 Northwest 7 Avenue, North Miami, Florida 33168. 5. Section 322.56 (1), Florida Statutes (2020), states the following: (1) The department may, by _ contract, interagency agreement, or interlocal agreement, authorize a person, an entity of the state government, a subdivision of state government, a public or private corporation, a firm, an organization, a school, or an entity of a local government to administer the written and driving skills portions of an examination for all classes and types of driver licenses, the results of which may be accepted in lieu of the results of a written and driving skills examination given by the department. 6. Section 322.56 (3)(f), Florida Statutes (2020), states the following: (3) The contract or agreement between the third-party administrator and the state must, at a minimum, contain provisions that: (f) Reserve to the department the right to take prompt and appropriate action against a third party that fails to comply with state or federal standards for a driver license examination or that fails to comply with any terms of the contract. 7. Onor about October 8, 2020 Beatrice Dume, a Regulatory Program Specialist with the Department, went to Respondent driving school and began monitoring it while outside through the Automated Driver license Testing Systems (ADLTS). 8. The Department initiated monitoring of Respondent due to it