Washington| Change
[…] Unclassified violations include: Violating any provision of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules. § 408.813(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). 129. The Agency cited Respondent for an unclassified violation. 130. That the same constitutes an unclassified deficiency. WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration, seeks to impose an administrative fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) against the Respondent an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2019). 27 COUNT VIII 131. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) and Count VI and VII above as if fully set forth herein. 132. Pursuant to section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2019), “[iJn addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of a facility’s biennial license and bed fee or five hundred dollars ($500), to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted to verify the correction of the violations.” 133. Respondent is therefore subject to a survey fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00), pursuant to Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2019).