Washington| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2019). COUNT XI 169. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) and Count [X and X above as if fully set forth herein. 170. Pursuant to section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2019), “[i]n addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of a facility’s biennial license and bed fee or five hundred dollars ($500), to cover the cost of 35 conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted to verify the correction of the violations.” 171. Respondent is therefore subject to a survey fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00), pursuant to Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2019).