Washington| Change
[…] The contract provided for the payment of the purchase price of the described property upon the delivery of a deed conveying a merchantable title. Bessemer Properties Incorporated
More

The appeal in this case questions the constitutionality of Chapter 20235, Laws of Florida, 1941. (Sec. 695.20, F.S. '41, F.S.A.) The pertinent part of which is Section 1:

"Whenever anyone shall have contracted to purchase real estate in the State of Florida, prior to January 1, 1930, by written agreement requiring all payments to be made within ten years from the date of the contract, or has accepted an assignment of such an agreement, and the fact of the existence of such a contract of purchase, or assignment, appears of record from the instrument itself or by reference in some other recorded instrument, and shall not have obtained and placed of record a deed to the property or a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction recognizing his rights thereunto, *Page 721 and is not in actual possession of the property covered by the contract or by the assignment, as defined in Sec. 95.17 (he, his widow, heirs, personal representatives, successors and assigns, shall have no further interest in the property described in the contract, or the assignment, by virtue thereof,) and the record of such contract, assignment or other record reference thereto, shall no longer constitute either actual or constructive notice to a purchaser, mortgagee, or other person acquiring an interest in the property, unless within six months after this law shall take effect, [approved April 26, 1941] he or some one claiming under him shall:

(1) Place on record a deed or other conveyance of the property from the holder of the record title; or

(2) Place on record a written instrument executed by the holder of the record title evidencing an extension or modification of the original contract and showing that the original contract remains in force and effect; or

(3) Institute, or have pending, in a court of competent jurisdiction a suit for the enforcement of his rights under such contract."

Appellant contends the act is violative of Article III, Section 33, Florida Constitution:

"No statute shall be passed lessening the time within which a civil action may be commenced on any cause of action existing at the time of its passage."