Washington| Change
[…] It will be observed that Section 823.05, F.S.A. defines a nuisance as "any house or place of prostitution, assignation, lewdness or place or building where games of chance are engaged in in violation of law or any place where any law of the State of Florida is violated, shall be deemed guilty of maintaining a nuisance." See Section 856.02, F.S.A. The Chancellor was correct in his ruling sustaining objections to the proffered testimony as made by counsel for Club 86, because the issues defined by the pleadings were limited exclusively to gambling and not that the operation of Club 86 annoyed or disturbed in any