Washington| Change
[…] Whether duplicate returns were also made to Judge Fabisinski, in the county of his residence, about eighty miles to the West of the places searched, the record does not show, but the filing of the warrants and the returns made thereon in the office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Walton County, of which Court Judge Fabisinski was one of the two Circuit Judges, was tantamount to making the returns to or filing them with the Circuit Judge, as such, and also to the Circuit Court of Walton County, of which he and Honorable D. Stuart Gillis were the Circuit Judges. Section 933.14 of the chapter of Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A. dealing with search warrants provides that: "The judge or magistrate to whom said search warrant is returned shall file the same with the inventory and sworn return in the proper office * * * where the proceedings are lodged," which in this case was the office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Walton County. So the executing officers merely did what Judge Fabisinski would have had to do and Judge Fabisinski did not complain of or repudiate their action. Thus, the seized property was placed in custodia legis, in the Circuit Court, and held by the seizing officers subject to the order of either of the Judges of the Circuit Court of Walton County. It was not L.L. Fabisinski as an individual who issued this search warrant, but L.L. Fabisinski as one of the Circuit Judges in and for Walton County.

Section 933.14, Florida Statutes, 1941, F.S.A. further provides that if it appears to the "magistrate or judge before whom thewarrant is returned that the property or papers taken are not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds upon which the warrant was issued, the judge or magistrate may order a return of the property taken." (Italics ours.)

But the next paragraph of section 933.14, Florida Statutes, 1941, F.S.A. says: "No intoxicating liquor seized on any warrant from any place other than a private dwelling house shall be returned, but the same may be held for such other and further proceedings which may arise upon a trial of the cause, unless it shall appear by the sworn petition of the claimant and proof submitted by him that said liquors so seized were held, used or possessed in a lawful manner, and in a lawful place, or by a permit from the proper federal or state authority, the burden of proof in all cases being upon the claimant. The sworn affidavit or complaint upon which the search warrant was issued and the finding of such intoxicating liquor shall constitute prima facie evidence of the illegal possession of such liquor, and the burden shall be upon the claimant for the return thereof, to show that such liquor was lawfully acquired, possessed, held and used."