Washington| Change
[…] The learned Circuit Judge who entered the judgment denying the writ of prohibition evidently considered that this question should be answered in the affirmative, but, if so, we must disagree.

We turn now to the chapter of Florida Statutes, 1941, dealing with search warrants — chapter 933, F.S.A.

Section 933.02 provides inter alia, that a search warrant may be issued when any property shall have been used "in violation of any of the laws prohibiting the manufacture, sale and transportation of intoxicating liquors." Section 933.04 provides that "no search warrant shall be issued except upon probable cause, * * * particularly describing the place to be searched and the person and thing to be seized." But if the name of the person is not known, no name is required in the search warrant. Church v.