Washington| Change
[…] Church v. State, 151 Fla. 24, 9 So. 2d 164. And in section 568.14, Florida Statutes, 1941, F.S.A., of Chapter 568, which chapter is entitled "Intoxicating Liquors in Counties where Prohibited," it is provided that: "For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter the director and supervisors of the state beverage department shall exercise and perform all powers and *Page 217 duties vested in the several sheriffs and their deputies in the State of Florida under the provisions of this chapter."

Section 568.03, Florida Statutes, 1941, F.S.A. declares that: "It is unlawful for anyone to keep, or possess, intoxicating liquors, wines or beer in any county that has voted against the sale of such intoxicating liquors, wines or beer with the intent to sell or dispose of them unlawfully."