Supreme Court of Florida. En Banc.
[…] It is contended here by the Commission that this finding is erroneous; that chilled orange juice is a distinctly new product with none of the qualities of a "canned product" as defined by statute, Section 601.03(4), Fla. Stat. 1955, F.S.A.; and that the Commission was not required to proceed under the specific legislative authority granted it to regulate "citrus fruits and canned and concentrated products thereof," but that it could regulate chilled fruit juice under the general power contained in Section 601.10(7), Fla. Stat. 1955, F.S.A., to "regulate and control methods and practices followed or used in the harvesting, grading, packing, canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing citrus fruits for human consumption, * * * to the end that such methods and practices as affect the eating and keeping qualities and depreciate the value thereof may be minimized to the greatest extent possible, if not altogether eliminated." (Emphasis added.) The Commission's contention in this respect is sustained, under the authority of Taylor v. Roberts, 84 Fla. 654, 94 So. 874, and State v. City of Jacksonville, Fla. 1951, 50 So. 2d 532.