Supreme Court of Florida, Special Division A.
[…] The request for refund was denied August 18, 1954. January 19, 1956, petition for alternative writ of mandamus was filed in this court and on February 6, 1956, the alternative writ was issued directed to the respondent commanding him to refund the amount paid for said taxes or show cause why he refused to do so. A return, motion to quash and a motion for peremptory writ notwithstanding the return raise the primary question of whether or not the transaction described in the pleadings is subject to the documentary tax imposed under Sec. 201.02, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., as follows:
"On deeds, instruments, or writings, whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each one hundred dollars of the consideration therefor the tax shall be ten cents; provided, that when the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance, is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, then in such event the tax shall be at the rate of ten cents for each one hundred dollars, or fractional part thereof, of the consideration therefor."