Washington| Change
[…] He also contends that the amounts paid in previous years on the per unit basis in excess of the annual guarantee should be credited against the guarantee payment due February 1, 1954, in view of the fact that no tomatoes were packed by appellee in the packing house during 1954, albeit as the result of his own default.

At the outset we can dispose of appellants' contention that they are entitled to recover double the rent due as damages for the alleged wrongful holding over. They base their position on Section 83.06, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which reads in part as follows:

"When any tenant shall refuse to give up possession of the premises at the end of his lease, the landlord, his agent, attorney or legal representatives, may demand of such tenant double the monthly rent, and may recover the same at the expiration of every month, or in the same proportion for a longer or shorter time by distress, in the manner pointed out hereinafter." (Emphasis ours.)

It appears to be well settled that statutes of the type above quoted are penal in nature and should therefore be strictly construed. They are not to be extended by interpretation beyond the limits of the actual language of the Act.