Washington| Change
[…] The chancellor held the statute valid and this appeal followed.

Section 2, Chapter 61-436, amended those portions of Chapter 578, the "Florida seed law," F.S.A. § 578.01 et seq., which determine who shall be required to register as a seed dealer and the registration fee to be paid.

As amended by Chapter 61-436, Section 578.08(1) requires all persons dealing in sale of seed, except as provided in Section 578.08(4), to register as a seed dealer and pay an annual "registration fee," the amount thereof being based on gross receipts of the dealer during the preceding year. Section 578.08(4), as amended, reads as follows:

"The provisions of this act shall not apply to farmers who sell uncleaned, unprocessed, unpackaged and unlabeled seed, but shall apply to farmers who sell cleaned, processed, packaged and labeled seed in amounts in excess of five thousand dollars in any one year; provided that the first five thousand dollars worth of cleaned, processed, packaged and labeled seed of any farmer shall be exempted from the provisions of this act."