Ohio| Change
[…] David L. Willing, of Dean, Adams, George & Wood, Miami, for appellees.

ADKINS, Justice.

This is an appeal from a summary final judgment entered for Defendants and *682 against Plaintiffs in this personal injury action by the Dade County Circuit Court, specifically passing upon the constitutionality of Fla. Stat. § 767.04, F.S.A. We have jurisdiction, Fla. Const., art. V, § 4(2), F.S.A; F.A.R. 2.1(a) (5), (a), 32 F.S.A.

The challenged statute in this case is part of Title XLIII, Torts, and of Ch. 767, Damage by Dogs. The pertinent portion of the statute, Fla. Stat. § 767.04, F.S.A. provides:

"The owners of any dog which shall bit any person, while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of such dogs, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owners' knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon private property of such owner within the meaning of this act when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or when he is on such property upon invitation, expressed or implied, of the owner thereof; provided, however, no owner of any dog shall be liable for any damages to any person or his property when such person shall mischievously or carelessly provoke or aggravate the dog inflicting such damage; nor shall any such owner be so liable if at the time of any such injury he had displayed in a prominent place on his premises a sign easily readable including the words `Bad Dog.'"

The facts of this case are alleged as follows: Plaintiff, Mrs. Carroll, went into the hardware store owned by her mother, Defendant, Mrs. Moxley, to make purchases and deliver sandwiches. Mrs. Moxley owned a German Shepherd dog which Mrs.