Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Supreme Court of Florida.
Marion R. Shepard and Herbert R. Kanning, of Mathews, Osborne, Ehrlich, McNatt, Gobelman & Cobb, Jacksonville, for petitioners.
S. Perry Penland, Jacksonville, for respondent.
ENGLAND, Justice.
This case is here on the basis of an alleged conflict between a decision on rehearing of the First District Court of Appeal[1] and the decisions of this Court in Leonetti v. Boone, 74 So. 2d 551 (Fla. 1954) and Wolfe v. City of Miami, 114 Fla. 238, 154 So. 196 (1934). The issue presented involves the scope of a district court's review in an appeal taken pursuant to Section 59.04, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides:
*111 "Appeal from order granting new trial. Upon the entry of an order granting a new trial, the party aggrieved may prosecute an appeal to the proper appellate court without waiting for final judgment. If the judgment is reversed, the appellate court may direct that final judgment be entered in the trial court for the party obtaining the verdict unless a motion in arrest of judgment or for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict be made and prevail."
Harvey Willard brought a negligence action against Jack Bowen. The case was tried to a jury which rendered a verdict in Willard's favor. Bowen then moved for a directed verdict or in the alternative for a new trial.