Washington| Change
[…] These rules may be repealed by general law enacted by two-thirds vote of the membership of each house of the legislature."

The section of the replevin statute alleged to be constitutionally offensive is Section 78.065(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that orders to show cause shall:

"(a) Fix the date and time for hearing on the order. However, the date for the hearing shall not be set sooner than five days nor more than 10 days after the service of the order.
"(f) State that if the defendant fails to appear he shall be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and that in such case the court may order the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin."

The motion to quash service was denied and the interlocutory order was appealed to this Court.