Washington| Change
[…] This is a direct appeal from the Circuit Court of Dade County which held that Section 817.482, Florida Statutes (1975) (Ch. 74-137, Sec. 1, Laws of Florida) was constitutional. The portion of the
More
357 So. 2d 703 (1978)

Alexander H. LEEMAN, Appellant,
v.
The STATE of Florida, Appellee.

No. 50372.

Supreme Court of Florida.

April 4, 1978.

*704 Max B. Kogen, Miami, for appellant.

Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Sidney M. Pertnoy, Asst. Atty. Gen., Miami, for appellee.

ADKINS, Justice.

This is a direct appeal from the Circuit Court of Dade County which held that Section 817.482, Florida Statutes (1975) (Ch. 74-137, Sec. 1, Laws of Florida) was constitutional.

The portion of the statute under attack reads as follows:

"(2) Any person who shall make or possess, for purposes of avoiding or attempting to avoid payment for long distance telecommunication services, any electronic device capable of duplicating tones or sound utilized in long distance telecommunications shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084."

On March 3rd, 1975, Gordon Palmer, a commercial pilot for Eastern Airlines, was in the terminal building at Miami International Airport on a layover between flights.