Ohio| Change
[…] Allen, 362 So. 2d 10 (Fla. 1978); State v. Lewis, 364 So. 2d 1223 (Fla., 1978); and State v. Belgrave, 364 So. 2d 1225 (Fla., 1978), to this case and hold that Sections 812.012 to 812.028, Florida Statutes (1977), are constitutionally sound because reasonable *763 persons have adequate notice of the types of conduct proscribed by these statutes.

The trial court also invalidated Section 812.028 on another basis, finding that it "gives the government an opportunity to create crime rather than prevent it" and eliminates the defense of entrapment. We disagree.

Section 812.028(4), Florida Statutes (1977), provides it shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution that:

(4) A law enforcement officer solicited a person predisposed to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of ss. 812.012-812.037 in order to gain evidence against that person, provided such solicitation would not induce an ordinary law-abiding person to violate any provision of ss. 812.012-812.037.

This statute only codifies the defense of entrapment as it now exists in the State of Florida. See, e.g., Lashley v. State, 67 So. 2d 648, 649 (Fla. 1953); Fla.Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 2.11(e).