Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Section 236.081, Florida Statutes, contains very complicated formulae and variables which are devoted to determining the annual state allocation to each school district. These variables include funds generated locally from real estate property taxes and funds contributed to the local school districts by the state from various revenue sources. To ensure that school districts do not receive less money than they received in the prior budget year, there is a "no loss" or "hold harmless" provision in section 236.081(6)(c), which reads in part as follows: "[N]otwithstanding any of the provisions herein, each district shall be guaranteed a minimum level of funding in the amount and manner prescribed... ." The effect of this provision guarantees a minimum level of funding for the new year, ensuring the district that its allocation will not fall below the level of funding from the previous year. *1013 It acts as an alternative to the allocation formula set forth in prior sections.