Ohio| Change
[…] NOTES

[1] After we accepted jurisdiction and scheduled oral argument in the present case, the District Court of Appeal for the Third District overruled 3-M Electric Corp. Quest v. Joseph, 392 So. 2d 256, 258 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (on rehearing en banc). See Fla.R.App.P. 9.331(c). Rehearing was ordered on the court's own motion, the court indicating that the earlier "panel opinion," 392 So.2d at 258, in Quest was in conflict with 3-M Electric Corp.

Quest was certified to this Court and has been published as Joseph v. Quest, No. 60,237, ___ So.2d ___ (Fla. April 29, 1982).

[2] § 768.31(2), Fla. Stat. (1979), provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this act, when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.

(c) There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.

(d) A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement or in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.

(e) A liability insurer who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability. This provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.

(f) This act does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law.