Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] This Court, however, believes that the Posner decision serves an important function in protecting prospective spouses from being bound by unfair agreements, and that it should therefore not be overruled.
For the above reasons, we answer the certified question in the negative and approve the decision of the district court of appeal.
It is so ordered.
OVERTON, ALDERMAN and McDONALD, JJ., concur.
ADKINS, Acting C.J., dissents.
[1] Section 732.702 provides:
(1) The right of election of a surviving spouse, the rights of the surviving spouse as intestate successor or as a pretermitted spouse, and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of "all rights," or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse, or a complete property settlement entered into after, or in anticipation of, separation, dissolution of marriage, or divorce, is a waiver of all rights to elective share, intestate share,