Ohio| Change
[…] The decision of the District Court of Appeal, Fifth District, is therefore quashed.

It is so ordered.

SUNDBERG, C.J., and ADKINS, BOYD, OVERTON, McDONALD and EHRLICH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] In this case we have not considered, nor have we decided, whether a trial court's refusal to grant a public defender's motion to withdraw based on conflict of interest will result in the reversal of a conviction without a showing of prejudice by the defendant.

[2] Section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (1981), reads in pertinent part:

If at any time during the representation of two or more indigents the public defender shall determine that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile that they cannot all be counseled by the public defender or his staff without conflict of interest, or that none can be counseled by the public defender or his staff because of conflict of interest, it shall be his duty to move the court to appoint other counsel. The court may appoint either:

(a) One or more members of The Florida Bar, who are in no way affiliated with the public defender, in his capacity as such, or in his private practice, to represent those accused; or

(b) A public defender from another circuit. Such public defender shall be provided office space, utilities, telephone services, and custodial services, as may be necessary for the proper and efficient function of the office, by the county in which the trial is held.

Source:  CourtListener