Washington| Change
[…] E.g., Morris v. Jones, 329 U.S. 545, 553, 67 S. Ct. 451, 457, 91 L. Ed. 488 (1947); Milwaukee County, 296 U.S. at 276, 56 S.Ct. at 233. The language of these decisions, when coupled with the fact that the judgment at issue was validly rendered under the laws of Pennsylvania and the United States, leads to the conclusion that the State of Florida's policy against confessed judgments is not so strong as to warrant an exception to the requirement of full faith and credit. For these reasons, I concur in the result reached in the majority opinion.

NOTES

[1] Section 55.05 provides:

All powers of attorney for confessing or suffering judgment to pass by default or otherwise, and all general releases of error, heretofore made or to be made hereafter by any person whatsoever within or without this state, before such action brought, shall be absolutely null and void.

[2] Art. IV, § 1, United States Constitution.

[3] See D.H. Overmyer Co. v. Frick Co., 405 U.S. 174, 92 S. Ct. 775, 31 L. Ed. 2d 124 (1972).

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question