Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] He argues that the statutes defining the state's right of appeal in criminal cases do not authorize appeals from judgments of acquittal and that the trial court's order was a judgment of acquittal. However, although styled as a judgment of acquittal, the trial court's action is better understood as a judgment of conviction of a lesser included offense pursuant to rule 3.620.[2] The trial court's action was taken in response to three post-trial motions filed by Ramos: a motion for new trial, a renewed motion for acquittal and a motion for a reduced judgment under rule 3.620.
Section 924.07(4), Florida Statutes (1983), provides that the state may appeal from "a ruling on a question of law when the defendant is convicted and appeals from the judgment." The issue is whether, pursuant to this statutory authority,[3] the state may appeal when the trial court enters judgment for a lesser included offense pursuant to rule 3.620. In Mixon v. State, 59 So. 2d 38 (Fla. 1952), this court held that the state may appeal such an action of a trial court.