Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Ramos appealed his conviction of second-degree murder. The state cross-appealed the trial court's judgment acquitting Ramos of first-degree murder and entering judgment for second-degree murder. Ramos then filed a motion to dismiss the state's cross-appeal on the grounds that appeal of a judgment of acquittal is not authorized by statute and would violate his constitutional right against double jeopardy.
The district court denied the motion to dismiss, finding that the state's cross-appeal was authorized by section 924.07(4), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides that the state may appeal a "ruling on a question of law when the defendant is convicted *420 and appeals from the judgment." The district court also held that the cross-appeal was not a violation of the right against double jeopardy. Ramos v. State, 457 So. 2d 492 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984). Ramos then sought review of the district court's decision here (case no. 65,964).