Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Having concluded that the Unemployment Appeals Commission was obligated to provide a transcript, the Court then held that the provisions of section 443.041(2)(a) precluded it from charging even its cost of preparation.
If section 120.57(1)(b)(7) requires an agency to provide a transcript in unemployment compensation cases, it is obvious that the agencies involved in the instant cases have the same obligation. While there is no statute comparable to section 443.041(2)(a) which precludes these agencies from charging fees of any kind, the provisions of section 57.081 specify that an indigent person who is a party to an administrative agency proceeding "shall receive the services of the courts, sheriffs, and clerks, with respect to such proceedings, without charge." § 57.081(1), Fla. Stat. (1985). Thus, the agencies must provide transcripts, and as indigents the petitioners are entitled to receive them without charge.