Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] The decision was based in part upon the fact that the transcribing of court proceedings is not a function or service of the court or the clerk. Thereafter, in Harrell v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 361 So. 2d 715 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978), the court was asked to determine whether indigent persons seeking judicial review of a final agency decision could obtain a free transcript under the same statute. In seeking to distinguish Bower, the indigent party pointed to section 120.57(1)(b)(6), Florida Statutes (1975), which required the agency to "preserve all testimony in the proceeding and, on the request of any party... make a full or partial transcript available at no more than actual cost." Notwithstanding, the court ruled that section 57.081 did not relieve the indigent party of the cost of preparing the transcript.
In 1980, section 57.081 was amended to read in pertinent part: