Ohio| Change
[…] Olden, 109 S.Ct. at 483-84; Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. at 684, 106 S. Ct. at 1438; State v. DiGuilio, 491 So. 2d 1129 (Fla. 1986).

Accordingly, for the reasons expressed above, we answer the certified question in the negative, quash the decision below, and remand to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

SHAW, C.J., and OVERTON, McDONALD, BARKETT, GRIMES and HARDING, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We have jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3(b)(4) of the Florida Constitution.

[2] Section 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (1987), reads, in pertinent part:

Specific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender shall not be admitted into evidence in a prosecution under § 794.011. However, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established to the court in a proceeding in camera that such evidence may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease; or, when consent by the victim is at issue, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established to the court in a proceeding in camera that such evidence tends to establish a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent.

Neither of the above exceptions were asserted in the trial court.

[3] Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part: