Washington| Change
[…] [3] They were the victim's mother, the victim's elementary school counselors, North Miami Police Department Detective Quartiano, Rape Treatment Center Doctor Karen Simmons, State Attorney Children's Center interviewer Merci Restani, Mental Health Counselor Dawn Bralow, Rape Treatment Center worker Karen Weissman, Child Assault Program worker Terry Vazquez, and Doctor Raquel Bild-Libbin.

[4] Merci Restani, Dawn Bralow, and Dr. Bild-Libbin.

[5] See generally Taylor Mattis, Stare Decisis Among and Within Florida's District Courts of Appeal, 18 Fla.St.U.L.Rev. 143, 155-160 (1990).

[6] Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in relevant part:

Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer