Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] For the reasons expressed, I dissent.
[1] We have jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3(b)(4) of the Florida Constitution.
[2] We reject Burdick's equal protection claim because we hold that sentencing is permissive for both habitual felony offenders and habitual violent felony offenders.
[3] Burdick does not challenge the portion of the district court decision affirming his convictions and sentences for grand theft and for grand theft of a firearm.
[4] Section 810.02(2), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part that "[b]urglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
[5] We use the terms "punishable by life," "punishable by life imprisonment," and "punishable by a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment," synonymously, as distinguished from a "life felony."