Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] See Fortune Ins. Co. v. Sims, 464 So. 2d 251, 254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985). She further notes that in electing a deductible an insured party pays a lower insurance premium and becomes a self-insurer as to that deductible.
We agree with both the district court and Newkirk that section 627.739(1) precludes a successful plaintiff from recovering the PIP deductible from a tortfeasor. This Court has consistently held that unambiguous statutory language must be accorded its plain meaning. *114 See Carson v. Miller, 370 So. 2d 10, 11 (Fla. 1979). Section 627.739(1) provides that "[a]ny person electing a deductible or modified coverage ... shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted from ... any person or organization legally responsible for any such person's acts or omissions who is made exempt from tort liability by ss. 627.730-627.7405." (Emphasis added). It follows that where a plaintiff has elected a PIP deductible, it must be subtracted from the jury verdict against a tortfeasor. See generally Verdecia v.