Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Not only does the party have to serve a demand or offer of judgment and have to recover a judgment at least twenty-five percent more or less than the demand or offer, but section 768.79(6) requires the party to make a motion within thirty days after entry of judgment or after voluntary or involuntary dismissal. A plain reading of the statute does not provide for attorney fees on appeal, and the Court should not write such a provision into the statute.
[1] Section 627.739(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
The named insured may elect a deductible to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible to apply to any other person covered under the policy. Any person electing a deductible or modified coverage, or subject to such deductible or modified coverage as a result of the named insured's election, shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted from any owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a vehicle or any person or organization legally responsible for any such person's acts or omissions who is made exempt from tort liability by ss. 627.730-627.7405.
[2] In Mansfield v.