Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (1995). Under the revised law, local exchange telecommunications services will be provided competitively rather than on a monopoly basis. Id. Under this new scheme, the Commission is charged with exercising its exclusive jurisdiction in order to encourage and promote competition in telecommunications services. Id. § 364.01(4).

[3] Under the new telecommunications law, extended calling service must be "in existence or ordered by the commission on or before July 1, 1995" to meet the definition of "basic local telecommunications service." § 364.02(2), Fla. Stat. (1995). "[A]ny telecommunications service provided by a local exchange telecommunications company other than a basic local telecommunications service" is defined as "nonbasic service." Id. § 364.02(8). Nonbasic service is subject to special price regulations in section 364.051(6), Florida Statutes (1995), including imputation requirements in subsection (c).