Ohio| Change
[…] [4] Section 364.051(6), Florida Statutes (1995), specifies the price regulation of nonbasic services. Subsection (c) provides that the price charged to a consumer for nonbasic service must cover the direct costs of providing the service and, to the extent a cost is not included in the direct cost, also "include as an imputed cost the price charged by the company to competitors for any monopoly component used by a competitor in the provision of its same or functionally equivalent service." § 364.051(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995).

[5] Section 364.385(3), Florida Statutes (1995), contains a savings clause specific to the BellSouth implementation agreement. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Florida Public Service Commission Order No. PSC 94-0172-FOF-TL shall remain in effect, and BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., shall fully comply with that order unless modified by the Florida Public Service Commission pursuant to the terms of that order.

§ 364.385(3), Fla. Stat. (1995).

[6] Section 364.385(2), Florida Statutes (1995), contains a general savings clause that authorizes the application of the previous version of chapter 364 to extended calling service under certain circumstances. The statute provides:

(2) All applications for extended area service, routes, or extended calling service pending before the commission on March 1, 1995, shall be governed by the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1995. Upon the approval of the application, the extended area service, routes, or extended calling service shall be considered basic services and shall be regulated as provided in s. 364.051 for a company that has elected price regulation. Proceedings including judicial review pending on July 1, 1995, shall be governed by the law as it existed prior to the date on which this section becomes a law. No new proceedings governed by the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1995, shall be initiated after July 1, 1995. Any administrative adjudicatory proceeding which has not progressed to the stage of a hearing by July 1, 1995, may, with the consent of all parties and the commission, be conducted in accordance with the law as it existed prior to January 1, 1996.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer