Washington| Change
[…] Throughout several sections of chapter 397, the statutes provide that a referral by the trial court may be in lieu of or in addition to final adjudication, imposition of any penalty or sentence or any other similar action. See §§ 397.011, 397.10, 397.12, Fla. Stat. (1991). This language clearly authorizes a trial court to close the case by dismissing the charges against the offender once the offender successfully *1213 completes the drug treatment program.

Additionally, the results are the same under section 397.705(1), Florida Statutes (1993). Similar to the former section 397.12, Florida Statutes (1991), this section provides:

AUTHORITY TO REFER.—If any offender, including but not limited to any minor, is charged with or convicted of a crime, the court or criminal justice authority with jurisdiction over that offender may require the offender to receive services from a service provider licensed under this chapter. If referred by the court, the referral may be instead of or in addition to final adjudication, imposition of penalty or sentence, or other action. The court may consult with or seek the assistance of a service provider concerning such a referral. Assignment to a service provider is contingent upon availability of space, budgetary considerations, and manageability of the offender.

(Emphasis added.) This language, which is identical to that in the former statute, reinforces our position that the statute gives the trial court the discretion to dismiss the charges against an offender who successfully completes a drug treatment program.