Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Therefore, we answer the first certified question in the negative and the second question in the affirmative. We quash the decision of the district court regarding the constitutionality of section 943.059(2), Florida *1337 Statutes (1993), and we remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
OVERTON, SHAW, GRIMES, HARDING and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.
[1] The trial court did not apply the three-pronged constitutional test described in P.D.A., 618 So.2d at 283, to protect public access to court records.
[2] Section 943.045(18), Florida Statutes (1993), defines "criminal history records" as "any nonjudicial record maintained by a criminal justice agency containing criminal history information." Section 943.045(4), Florida Statutes (1993), defines "criminal history information" as "information collected by criminal justice agencies on persons, which information consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges and the disposition thereof."
[3] Rule 3.692 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Requirements of Petition. All relief sought by reason of sections 943.0585-943.059, Florida Statutes, shall be by petition in writing, filed with the clerk.