Ohio| Change
[…] Diffenderfer v. Diffenderfer, 491 So. 2d 265, 266 (Fla.1986).

[2] Because respondent's interest was fully vested as of the date of dissolution, the only increase in the value of the pension between the date of dissolution and the date of retirement would come from an increase in respondent's salary.

[3] Section 61.075(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in relevant part that marital assets and liabilities include:

1. Assets acquired and liabilities incurred during the marriage, individually by either spouse or jointly by them.

(Emphasis added.)

[4] Section 61.076(1), Florida Statutes (1993), regarding the distribution of retirement plans provides:

All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.

(Emphasis added.)

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer