Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] [19] As it turned out, the district court affirmed the trial court's order regarding items 1 and 4, reversed on items 2 and 3, and quashed the order as to items 5 and 6. Richardson, 621 So.2d at 758.
[20] I also point out that Richardson's argument and the trial judge's ruling were based on section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1991), not on Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.172(h). However, this is of no import since the trial court found that plea-bargaining negotiations had ceased. Thus, Richardson's statement would be admissible under rule 3.172(h) as well as section 90.410, as noted.
Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1991) provides in relevant part:
Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or criminal proceeding. Evidence of statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers is inadmissible....