Washington| Change
[…] Based on the foregoing, we hold that where it can be determined without an evidentiary hearing that a sentence has been unconstitutionally enhanced in violation of the double jeopardy clause, the sentence is illegal and can be reached at any time under rule 3.800. Accordingly, we answer the certified question in the affirmative and quash the decision below.

It is so ordered.

KOGAN, C.J., OVERTON, SHAW, HARDING, WELLS and ANSTEAD, JJ., and GRIMES, Senior Justice, concur.

NOTES

[1] Hopping was resentenced to an additional six months' incarceration.

[2] Section 775.082(3)(d), Florida Statutes (1995) provides that "A person who has been convicted... may be punished ... [f]or a felony of the third degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years."

[3] Troupe v. Rowe, 283 So. 2d 857 (Fla. 1973) (prohibiting increasing a legal sentence once it has commenced on double jeopardy grounds).

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.