Ohio| Change
[…] While the circuit court found similar irregularities surrounding absentee ballot requests in that case, it also found no evidence of fraud or misconduct. See Jacobs v. Seminole County Canvassing Bd., No. 00-2816, 2000 WL 1793429, at *4 (Fla.2d Cir.Ct. Dec. 8, 2000).

We conclude that our decision in Jacobs controls the outcome in the instant case. Accordingly, we affirm the result below based upon the reasoning we expressed in Jacobs.

It is so ordered.

WELLS, C.J., and HARDING, ANSTEAD, PARIENTE, LEWIS and QUINCE, JJ., concur.

SHAW, J., recused.

NOTES

[1] Section 101.62, Florida Statutes (2000), governs requests for absentee ballots. This statute provides that the supervisor of elections may only accept a request for an absentee ballot from "the elector, or, if directly instructed by the elector, a member of the elector's immediate family, or the elector's legal guardian." Id. ยง 101.062(1)(b).