Ohio| Change
[…] Offenders who are under control release supervision as of July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the conditions established by the authority until such offenders have been discharged from supervision. Offenders who have warrants outstanding based on violation of supervision as of July 1, 1996, or who violate the terms of their supervision subsequent to July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the provisions of s. 947.141.

The last two sentences of subsection (14) cover Lewis, and while subsection (14) does not actually cancel or forfeit control release credits, it cross-references section 947.141, which provides for the forfeiture of gain time. With only minor revisions since 1989,[2] section 947.141(6) has provided, in pertinent part:

*1244 Whenever a conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release is revoked by a panel of no fewer than two commissioners and the releasee is ordered to be returned to prison, the releasee, by reason of the misconduct, shall be deemed to have forfeited all gain-time or commutation of time for good conduct, as provided for by law, earned up to the date of release.

See § 947.141(6), Fla. Stat. (1999)(emphasis added).

Accordingly, because we find that control release credits are a type of gain time, section 947.146(14), by cross-referencing section 947.141(6), may be used to forfeit control release credits upon supervision revocation.