Ohio| Change
[…] See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9; Art. I, § 10, Fla. Const.

Similarly, we now hold that control release credits are another type of overcrowding gain time which may be forfeited upon supervision revocation. The requisite statutory authority for this forfeiture is found both in section 947.141(6) and in section 944.28(1), Florida Statutes (1999). Section 947.146(14), Florida Statutes (Supp.1996) provides:

Effective July 1, 1996, all control release dates established prior to such date become void and no inmate shall be eligible for release under any previously established control release date. Offenders who are under control release supervision as of July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the conditions established by the authority until such offenders have been discharged from supervision. Offenders who have warrants outstanding based on violation of supervision as of July 1, 1996, or who violate the terms of their supervision subsequent to July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the provisions of s. 947.141.

The last two sentences of subsection (14) cover Lewis, and while subsection (14) does not actually cancel or forfeit control release credits, it cross-references section 947.141, which provides for the forfeiture of gain time.