Washington| Change
[…] The requirements for a properly pled motion to disqualify can coexist with the policy of confidentiality during mediation. We see no need to create an exception to the standard for properly bringing a motion to disqualify. We therefore disapprove of Fabber to the extent that Fabber can be read to create an exception to the requirements of bringing a motion to disqualify as set forth in rule 2.160, and we approve the Fifth District's decision below.

It is so ordered.

WELLS, C.J., and SHAW, HARDING, ANSTEAD, PARIENTE, and LEWIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 44.102(3) reads as follows:

Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding. All oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119 and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all parties agree otherwise.

[2] As an alternative basis for reversal, the Fourth District found that an adversarial atmosphere had been created by the trial judge's response to the motion for disqualification.

[3] The provisions of this subsection are now contained in section 395.0197(4), Florida Statutes (2000).