Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Chicone v. State, 684 So. 2d 736, 741 (Fla.1996). Further, it is well settled that legislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory construction analysis. See State v. Rife, 789 So. 2d 288, 292 (Fla.2001); McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170, 1172 (Fla.1998). In determining the Legislature's intent, we look first at the statute's plain language. See, e.g., Hawkins v. Ford Motor Co., 748 So. 2d 993, 997 (Fla.1999); Moonlit Waters Apartments, Inc. v. Cauley, 666 So. 2d 898, 900 (Fla.1996).
Section 828.12(2) plainly states: "A person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree ...." § 828.12(2) (emphasis added). The meaning of the language that the Legislature selected to describe any required intent in this statute is both plain and unambiguous. Moreover, from a common sense reading of the statute, it is clear that the First District's interpretation is correct.