Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Id.
The conflict between the Simbach and Reynolds decisions is whether section 828.12(2) requires that an alleged offender have a specific intent to bring about a cruel death or unnecessary pain and suffering of an animal.[1] We agree with Judge Webster's conclusion in Reynolds that the Legislature, by the plain language of the statute, intended for section 828.12(2) to operate as a general intent crime.
Relying on State v. Huggins, 802 So. 2d 276 (Fla.2001), petitioner argues that the word "intentionally" as used in section 828.12(2) should modify the rest of the phrase as well, such that a person would not be criminally liable unless the person actually intended a "cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering." Petitioner's reliance on Huggins, however, is misplaced, because the statutory phrase at issue in Huggins is entirely distinguishable.