Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] 1. The fee will be collected at an inspection station for the initial inspection and every even numbered reinspection.
2. The difference between the contractor contract price for an emissions inspection and the inspection fee shall constitute the department's administrative fee.
(b) The emissions inspection fee to be charged by a government self-inspector authorized by the department to inspect motor vehicles owned by other government agencies is $5 per inspection. The fee shall be collected by the government self-inspector for the initial inspection and every even numbered reinspection.
[3] Section 215.26, Florida Statutes (1995), provided in relevant part:
(1) The Comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:
(a) An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;
(b) A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and
(c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error; ...
. . . .
(4) This section is the exclusive procedure and remedy for refund claims between individual funds and accounts in the State Treasury.
[4] The appeal to the First District concerned only count I of the amended complaint, which was the request for declaratory judgment.