Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] [7] Because the Prisoner Indigency Statute (section 57.085) does not apply herein, the general indigency statute (section 57.081) does. That means that if Schmidt still seeks to proceed in forma pauperis, he must prove his inability to pay by filing an affidavit with the information required according to section 57.081. See § 57.081(a), Fla. Stat. (2001) (requiring a litigant seeking an indigency waiver of "services of the courts, sheriffs, and clerks" to file an affidavit "claiming that the applicant is indigent and unable to pay ... providing the details of the applicant's financial condition, and containing a statement that certifies that no person has been paid or promised any payment of any remuneration by the applicant for services performed on behalf of the applicant in connection with the action or proceeding").