Washington| Change
[…] John R. Blue, Joseph H. Lang, Jr., and Christine R. Dean, Carlton Fields, P.A., Tampa, Florida, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM.

We have for review Richardson v. State, 884 So. 2d 950 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003), reh'g granted in part, 884 So. 2d 950, 952 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004), which certified conflict with the decision in McCall v. State, 862 So. 2d 807 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW

The certified issue on this appeal concerns the construction of section 775.084(5), Florida Statutes (1999), a provision of the habitual felony offender statute. Section 775.084(5) provides:

(5) In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.

The respondent in this case, Erick Richardson, was convicted on May 24, 2000, for a robbery that occurred on October 25, 1999. In sentencing for the robbery, the trial court sentenced Richardson as a habitual felony offender to an enhanced term of twenty years in prison.